FC Series

The FC connector is a fiber optic connector with a threaded body that was designed for use in high-vibration environments. The FC series connector is available in the Physical Contact (PC) pre-dome ferrule endface as well as the Angled Physical (APC) ferrule endface with 8 degree angle for applications where reduced back reflection is desired. The connector can be made with custom inside diameters to fit large core fibers.

 

Features

  • Low insertion loss & back reflection
  • Free floating precision zirconia ferrule
  • Custom ID ferrules 125um~680um
  • Excellent durability and reliability
  • One piece construction and pull proof design

Applications

  • Telecom networks
  • Wide area networks 
  • Local area networks 
  • Premise installations
  • Industrial / Scientific

FC Connector Specifications

Specifications Single Mode Multi Mode
Insertion Loss SM (typical) <0.15dB <0.20dB
Return loss SM >55dB PC
>65dB APC
Mating Durability <0.1dB <0.1dB
Temperature Range -40ºC to +75 ºC -40ºC to +75 ºC